The Daily Edge uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more »
Dublin: 8 °C Thursday 24 April, 2014

Get the glad rags ready Nidge and co – Love/Hate leads IFTA nominations

What Richard Did also tops the nominations with eleven nods. Here’s the full list.

Nidge, aka Tom Vaughan Lawlor
Nidge, aka Tom Vaughan Lawlor
Image: Courtesy of IFTAS

IT’LL BE BYE-bye to the hoodies and tracksuits when the Love/Hate gang rock up to the Irish Film & Television Awards hot on the heels of their eleven nominations for the hit RTÉ TV Drama.

They share the top spot with Lenny Abrahamson’s film What Richard Did, which has also gained eleven nods for the awards, due to be announced on 9 February.

Big names who might be donning their tuxes and frocks on the night include Colin Farrell, who’s up for best actor for Seven Psychopaths, Anne Marie Duff who’s nominated for Sanctuary and Chris O’Dowd who’s up for both his acting skills and his scriptwriting skills for Moone Boy.

The hit HBO show Game of Thrones is in the running for best TV drama, director of photography and sound, while the divisive Mrs Brown’s Boys is up against Moone Boy, The Savage Eye and The Voice of Ireland in the category of best entertainment show.

RTÉ’s Olympics coverage goes up against Setanta’s Paralympics coverage and the documentary When Ali Came to Ireland in the sports catergory, while Masterchef, Jockey Eile, ICA Bootcamp and Come Dine with Me battle it out for best reality show.

The nominated childrens’ shows are Octonauts, Roy, OMG! Jedward and Tholg go Tolg, while TV3 offerings Midweek Rural Ireland Fights Back, Vincent Browne Tonight and 24 Hours to Kill are up for awards in the TV categories.

There are a whopping 40 categories in total, so here’s the full list:

FILM
Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)
Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)
What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR FILM
Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films)
Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)

SCRIPT FILM
Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)
Kieron J Walsh, Jump (Hotshot Films)

ACTOR FILM
Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)
Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)
Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

ACTRESS FILM
Ruth Bradley, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary (Venom Films)
Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory)

SUPPORTING ACTOR FILM
Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)
Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Hammer Film Productions)
Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)
David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS FILM
Brid Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)
Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)
Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films)
Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE

Bernard Dunne’s Bród Club
Congo 1961
Lón sa Spéir – Men at Lunch
Rasaí na Gaillimhe

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Barbaric Genius
John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man
Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
Skin in the Game

SHORT FILM
The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden
Fear of Flying
Morning
Rhinos

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE

Bernard Dunne’s Bród Club
Congo 1961
Lón sa Spéir – Men at Lunch
Rasaí na Gaillimhe

TELEVISION DRAMA

DRAMA
The Borgias (Neil Jordan, Jordan Flynn, Octagon Films)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)
Titanic: Blood and Steel (Paul Myler, Roberto Minni, Ciaran Donnelly, Epos Films)

DIRECTOR TV DRAMA
David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)
Ciaran Donnelly, Titanic: Blood and Steel (Epos Films)
Declan Lowney, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Aisling Walsh, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

SCRIPT DRAMA

Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Colin Heber-Percy & Lyall Watson, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)
Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Actor TV
Gabriel Byrne, Secret State (Company Pictures)
Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels (Endemol)
Robert Sheehan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress TV
Orla Brady, Sinbad (Possible Pictures)
Carrie Crowley, Rasai na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)
Amy Huberman, Threesome (Big Talk Productions)
Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Supporting Actor TV
Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)
Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Andrew Scott, Sherlock (Hartswood Films)

Supporting Actress TV
Cathy Belton, Roy (Jam Media)
Susan Loughnane, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Ruth Negga, Secret State (Channel 4)
Deirdre O’Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM)

COSTUME
Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)
Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)
King of the Travellers (Vico Films)
Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina- (Universal Pictures)
PJ Dillon, Game of Thrones – (HBO)
Tim Fleming, Citadel (Blinder Films)
David Grennan, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Editing Film/Drama

Nathan Nugent, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)
Dermot Diskin, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)
Mick Mahon, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)
Helen Chapman, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)


Makeup & Hair sponsored by MAC

Loving Miss Hatto – Left Bank Pictures
Ripper Street – Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions
Shadow Dancer – Element Pictures
Titanic Blood & Steel – Epos FIlms

Production Design

Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street-
Tom Conroy, Titanic: Blood & Steel
Stephen Daly, Love/Hate
Ray Ball, Saving the Titanic

Original Score
Loving Miss Hatto – Niall Byrne
Love/Hate – Ray Harman
Saving the Titanic – Steve Lynch
What Richard Did – Stephen Rennicks

Sound Film/Drama

Citadel – Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan
Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore
Titanic Blood & Steel – Dan Birch, Jon Stevenson, Garret Farrell
What Richard Did – Paddy Hanlon, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

Childrens/Youth
Octonauts (Brown Bag)
OMG! Jedward (Tyrone Productions)
Roy (JAM Media)
Tholg go Tolg (V Stream)

Current Affairs

Midweek Rural Ireland Fights Back (TV3)
Prime Time – Profiteering from Prostitution (RTE)
Spotlight Sean Quinn’s Missing Millions (BBCNI)
Vincent Browne Tonight (TV3)

Documentary

A Time to Die? (Yellow Asylum Films)
Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)
MND: The Inside Track (Independent Pictures)
WB Yeats – No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

Documentary Series

24 Hours to Kill (TV3)
Bullyproof (Firebrand Productions)
The New Irish After the Bust (Real Films)
Ray D’Arcy :How to Beat Depression (Animo Television)

Entertainment
Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)
Mrs Brown’s Boys (RTE / BBC / BOC Pictures)
The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)
The Voice of Ireland (Screentime ShinAwiL)

Factual
Dead Money (ProMedia Productions)
The Radharc Squad (Tyrone Productions)
Room to Improve (Coco Television)
The Zoo (Moondance Productions)

Reality
Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)
Jockey Eile (Abú Media)
ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)
Come Dine with Me (ITV Studios for TV3)

SPORTS
Olympics (RTÉ)
Paralympics (Setanta Ireland)
Jump Boys (Touchline Media)
When Ali Came to Ireland (True Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

DIRECTOR TV
Alison Millar, The Shame of the Catholic Church
Damien O’Donnell, The Savage Eye
Maurice Sweeney, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men
Lynda McQuaid, Masterchef

DOP TV
Michael O’Donovan, Gaeil Nua Eabhra
Ronan Fox & Mick O’Rourke, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men
Kieran Slyne, My Civil War
Feargal O’Hanlon, Lorg na Gloc

Editing TV

Mick Mahon, Gaeil Nua Eabhra
Mick Mahon, Chaplin the Waterville Picture
Brenda Morrissey, Inside the Department
Zaini Darragh, The West’s Awake

Sound TV
Am An Ghatar
Sceal na Gaeilge
WB Yeats No Country for Old Men
The West’s Awake

Love/Hate season finale: 7 questions we want answered>

Last year: IFTA nominations… where have all the actresses gone?

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

Read next:

Comments (24 Comments)

Add New Comment